z visa help pioneerbeyond teach in china working visa-min

Z visa Irish applicants

Share with you friend

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

To enter and work in China you will need to obtain a Z visa prior to your departure. Tourist and business visit visas do not entitle you to work in China.

Z visas are issued to foreigners that have already been offered a job in China and received their work permit from their employer.

 

For how long is a Z visa valid for?

A Z visa allows you to stay in the country for 30 days from the date of arrival. During this time your employer/ school will seek a temporary residence permit for the duration of your contract.

What will I need to apply for a Z visa?

How to apply?

Appointments are not required.

Postal applications are not accepted.

Processing time

3-5 working days by regular service

2-3 working days by express service

 

Fee

Find further information here

Contact Information

118 Merrion Road, Dublin 4

Opening Times:

Monday-Thursday 9 am-12 pm

Tel: 01-2196651

 

More information here:

Chinese Embassy

 

Close Menu