z visa help pioneerbeyond teach in china working visa-min

Z visa Irish applicants

Share with you friend

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest

To enter and work in China you will need to obtain a Z visa prior to your departure. Tourist and business visit visas do not entitle you to work in China.

Z visas are issued to foreigners that have already been offered a job in China and received their work permit from their employer.

 

For how long is a Z visa valid for?

A Z visa allows you to stay in the country for 30 days from the date of arrival. During this time your employer/ school will seek a temporary residence permit for the duration of your contract.

What will I need to apply for a Z visa?

How to apply?

Appointments are not required.

Postal applications are not accepted.

Processing time

3-5 working days by regular service

2-3 working days by express service

 

Fee

Find further information here

Contact Information

118 Merrion Road, Dublin 4

Opening Times:

Monday-Thursday 9 am-12 pm

Tel: 01-2196651

 

More information here:

Chinese Embassy

 

Close Menu